Supreme Court Imperiled
[…] All proceedings in both Houses end. The endless House investigations End. Congress will be without power.

    The only question would be, for how long?

    The House will have violated Article I Section 5 Clause 4 and "adjourn for more than three days," "during the Session of Congress," without the Consent of the Senate.

    This was not done during "a " Session of Congress. It was done during "the" Session of Congress.

    The President will adjourn Congress within "the" two year Session, "to such Time as he shall think proper."

    However, Article XX Section 2 mandates:

    "The Congress shall assemble at least once in every year, and such meeting shall begin at noon on the 3d day of January, unless they shall by law appoint a different day."

    An issue for the Supreme Court will be whether the violation of the Constitution applies to "the Session of Congress," that is, the two year term of Congress; or, whether "the Session of Congress " ends with the assembly each year on the 3d day of January.